Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of PJT Partners Inc. and its affiliates (“PJT Partners”, “we” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that you share with us, and explaining how we collect, process, and share that information online.

What information does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on this website and controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this website (the “Site”). It does not apply to any other information collected by us through any other means.  This Policy also does not apply to any Site maintained or operated by other companies or linked to our Site.  By “Personal Information,” we mean information that identifies you personally.  It covers how we collect, use, and share that Personal Information.

What types of Personal Information do we collect about our online visitors?

We receive and store certain types of information from you whenever you interact with our Site to deliver the information you request from us, and help improve your overall experience. For example, like many other websites, we store “cookies” and other web-based files on user devices to get certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Site.

Information you provide.  We generally collect only Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us.  We don’t require you to give us Personal Information to access certain public areas of our Site.  This is true unless you live in a country that defines Personal Information to include network identifiers like your Internet Protocol addresses.  For some secure areas of our Site, however, we require you to provide Personal Information when you use specific features.  For example, we collect Personal Information from you when you:

  • Apply for a job opportunity with us;
  • Sign up to receive alerts with respect to our press releases, investor events and filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission;
  • Submit comments, reviews, or other user-generated content; or
  • Request customer or technical support.

This Personal Information, for example, may include your:

  • Name;
  • Postal or billing address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone or mobile number; and
  • Location via IP address.

If you can’t, or choose not to provide us with the Personal Information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

Information collected through technology. We also obtain information in other ways through technology.  Some of this information may be linked to you personally.  This information helps our Site function correctly and supports the work we do to understand the needs of our customers.

Controlling our tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies.  How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie.  Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies.  If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features, and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Site.  If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.  Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked.  These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

How we use and share your Personal Information?

We do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.  Whatever the purpose may be – whether we share with service providers or other external entities – we only process and share your Personal Information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives.  When we disclose Personal Information to external entities to perform support services for us, they may access your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing those support services.  We may also use what we know about you to offer you other products and services.  We may combine your online information with information collected from offline or online sources, or information we already have.  We may also use and disclose certain Personal Information to our corporate affiliates and others for any purpose allowed by law.

PJT Partners business activities.  We process and may disclose your Personal Information to others to:

  • Respond to your questions, complaints, or reviews of our product or services;
  • Send you communications which you request;
  • Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
  • Help us run our business; or
  • For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Site administration.

You consent to transfer your Personal Information to the United States

PJT Partners’ corporate headquarters and other support functions are based in the United States. If you decide to use this Site, your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States or other countries (including countries outside the European Economic Area), and processed according to the terms described in this Privacy Policy.  The laws in the United States may not be considered adequate by authorities in your home country.  If you prefer not to have your Personal Information transferred to the United States or elsewhere, don’t use this Site.  Otherwise, by using this Site, you expressly consent and authorize PJT Partners to transfer your Personal Information to destinations outside your home country as we see necessary to run our business, and process it according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Authorized service providers. We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf.  Those functions include analyzing or hosting data on cloud-based servers, and other companies that help us improve our services.  We may disclose your Personal Information to these companies and other individuals performing services in the United States or other locations where PJT Partners conducts business.

Other disclosures.  We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, required for legal reporting, or to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others.  We may also disclose Personal Information to our auditors, legal advisors, or as we see fit to respond to a subpoena.  We may also aggregate information that we gather about you (e.g., traffic patterns) and provide these statistics to others in aggregate form.

What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information?

If you signed up to receive notices with respect to our press releases, investor events and filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, you can opt-out any time by visiting the alert section of the PJT Partners Holdings LP site.

What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your Personal Information?

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information matters to us. That’s why we have technical, administrative, and physical controls in place to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.  For example, we encrypt certain information you submit to us using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology that helps protect information during transport to our Site.  We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.  Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.

Minors and Children Under 13

Our Site is not intended for minors. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly track the use of our Site by minors.

How can you file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, have a complaint, a request or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please call or write to us. We will investigate your complaint, and use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.

Our postal address and telephone number is:

PJT Partners Inc.
Attn: Legal and Compliance Department
280 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10017
(212) 364-7800

For Australian consumers: If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

For UK consumers: The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to how we collect, use, or disclose Personal Information, we will prominently post an updated Privacy Policy on our Site.  Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy.  If you disagree with our Privacy Policy changes, you may discontinue using this Site.